It is currently Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:40 pm


button question

Help with Web Design, Programming, and Graphics

Moderator: Gecko

button question

Postby badpolarbear » Mon Feb 07, 2005 6:20 pm

On my site I have button for different pages. One of them is "Bears". If I want to make more than on page for bear pictures can I make the "Bear" button have a drop down thing so people can pick which bear page they want to see. I have bears.html and want bears2.html, bears3.html etc. How do I do that?
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby fishoutofwater579 » Mon Feb 07, 2005 6:29 pm

Go to guistuff.com it has a lot of things you can use and all you have to do is put in the information.
fishoutofwater579
Senior Geek
Senior Geek
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 1:00 am

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

re buttons

Postby badpolarbear » Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:00 pm

I guess I should have mentioned I am using Xara Webstyle 3.0 for all my buttons, banners, headings etc.
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby robbro » Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:07 pm

hmm buttons are easy to make in flash if you wanted that ?
SIC INIT
User avatar
robbro
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 1:00 am
Location: UK , London

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

gonna get more specific

Postby badpolarbear » Mon Feb 07, 2005 8:30 pm

Here is the button I am using
Image

Now, I want more than one page with pictures of bears and I dont any buttons that say Bears, Bears2, Bears3 etc. I would love to have a dropdown menu from the "Bears" button that says page 1, page 2 etc.

I looked at guistuff and not sure what to do ther. I would kind of like to stick with the Xara software that I have. Cheers
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby Gecko » Tue Feb 08, 2005 11:54 am

Try this page it's a dropdown from an image!
Now view page source and then copy and paste into your page
The script goes in the head and the rest in the body
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5208
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

Thank You Gecko

Postby badpolarbear » Tue Feb 08, 2005 2:54 pm

Thank you very much. I didnt expect you to do the work for me, but since you did I really appreciate it. Makes life a whole lot easier. One of the traps I have fallen into is the copy and past things then just edit them. I think I really need to sit down and do some learning.

Two thumbs up to Gecko.
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: button question

Postby cool75 » Sun Jul 13, 2008 5:14 pm

Buttons are easy to make in flash if you wanted that king.
Try this technique in flash, it will help you.
cool75
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:39 pm

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Re: button question

Postby dckap » Wed Mar 28, 2012 11:19 am

you can place that button on slide wide link, so that it will shown in all the pages.
dckap
Geek in Training
Geek in Training
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:30 am
Operating System: windows xp

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top


Return to Web Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron