It is currently Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:06 pm


html questions

Help with Web Design, Programming, and Graphics

Moderator: Gecko

html questions

Postby badpolarbear » Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:32 pm

1. Can someone tell me the simple html code to insert a picture?
2. Can someone tell me the html code to put a shut off switch incase people dont want to listen to the music on my site and do I have to put in in each of the html pages like index.html. photos.html etc?
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby Gecko » Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:58 pm

To insert an image:
Code: Select all
<img src="images/imagename.jpg" alt="" border="0">


This depends on how you are playing it if it is embedded then you can use:
Code: Select all
<form method=get action="http://www.yourhost.com/yoursound.wav"><<>input type=submit value="MUSIC€OFF"><<>/form>
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5208
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

re: codes

Postby badpolarbear » Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:34 pm

Thanks for the help Gecko, will give the sound shut off a whirl. I found the code for inserting a simple image. Off I go to finish making my mess.
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

re shut off

Postby badpolarbear » Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:26 pm

Ok, I tried that code for the volume shut off and heres what happened
Image

Here is the text from the index. Any idea how to fix it?

<title>your title</title>
<head>
</head>
<body background="bearground.jpg">

<form method=get action="http://www.nrtco.net/~polarbear/thecars.mid"><<>input type=submit value="MUSIC€OFF"><<>/form></a>


<center>
<a href="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"><img src="pbhome.gif" border=0></a>
</center>

<center>
<marquee scrollamount="3" direction="up" width="600 height="100">
<center><font face="Arial" font size="+3" font color="000000">
Enter text message here
</center>
</marquee></center>
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby Gecko » Wed Jan 26, 2005 9:35 pm

What code are you using to play your music?
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5208
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

re code

Postby badpolarbear » Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:59 pm

Here is what Im using to embed the mid's Gecko

<embed src="xxxx.mid" hidden="true" loop="true"></embed>
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby Gecko » Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:08 pm

Let's drop the other code I gave you and use this one:
Code: Select all
<embed src="xxxx.mid" hidden="true" loop="true"HEIGHT=23 WIDTH=35
CONTROLS=STOPBUTTON></embed>
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5208
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

Postby fishoutofwater579 » Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:32 pm

It is a pretty cool website for what you have so far there polarbear. I don't mean to be a critic but I think you need an apostrophe in Polarbears (Polarbear's) Let me know if you meant it the way that it already is.
fishoutofwater579
Senior Geek
Senior Geek
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 1:00 am

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

re shut off

Postby badpolarbear » Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:14 am

That didnt work either Gecko. Here is how I have it in the index. The mid is working but no OFF.


<center>
<marquee scrollamount="3" direction="left" width="300 height="50">
<center><font face="Arial" font size="2" font color="000000">
Site designed and built by Daniel Bates, Barrys Bay, Ontario, Canada
</center>


</marquee></center>
<META http-equiv="Page-Enter" CONTENT="RevealTrans(Duration=4,Transition=23)">
<META http-equiv="Page-Exit" CONTENT="RevealTrans(Duration=5,Transition=23)">

<embed src="thecars.mid" hidden="true" loop="true"HEIGHT=23 WIDTH=35
CONTROLS=STOPBUTTON></embed>
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby Gecko » Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:26 am

My bad, sorry it should be:
Code: Select all
<embed src="thecars.mid" hidden="false" loop="true"HEIGHT=23 WIDTH=35
CONTROLS=STOPBUTTON></embed>
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5208
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

re shut offf

Postby badpolarbear » Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:52 am

Ok Mr. Gecko, will give that a whirl too. By the time we are done I should have about every embed code going. Im going to build a library.

Going to post the site in the show off thread tonight.
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

re off

Postby badpolarbear » Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:59 am

Ok Gecko, that worked, there is just one problem. Havw a look in the top left and bottom left of this page and the button for the off switch looks funny. Can that be fixed?

http://www.nrtco.net/~polarbear
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby Gecko » Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:53 am

You have the embed code in two places,
remove one and you should then see the only the stop.
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5208
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

re shut off

Postby badpolarbear » Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:47 pm

I put it in in two places on purpose. The problem is the button doesnt look right on all the pages. It seems some of it is missing.
User avatar
badpolarbear
Executive Geek
Executive Geek
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Barrys Bay Ontario

Thanks given:0
Thanks received:0
Top

Postby Gecko » Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:08 pm

Just increase the width size like this:
loop="true"HEIGHT=23 WIDTH=40
User avatar
Gecko
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 5208
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Florida, USA

Thanks given:1
Thanks received:23
Top

Next

Return to Web Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron